#1  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:14 AM
moles42's Avatar
moles42 moles42 is offline
Alpha Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 951
Thanks: 93
Thanked 91 Times in 82 Posts
Boot up Sequence

I just need a refresher on the best way to go about changing my boot up drive...

I have win7 installed on c drive and e drive but i want the e to become the c drive which will then enable me to format the larger current c drive.

can you guys give me a refresher please on the safest way to do it ?

many thanks....very late and very tired here so I thought I best ask the experts...
__________________




+--------------------------------+
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (Service Pack 1)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00Ghz
nVidia GEForce 8600 GT
4.0 Gig Ram

+--------+

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:03 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 118
Thanked 184 Times in 142 Posts
There is no easy way to change a boot drive via Windows Computer Management as it locks this to stop system crashes.

You then either need specilist software to overcome this or you can try to change this in bios.

You might be able to do this via windows setup in repair mode. I honestly cant remember.

It's easy to change a letter, but when you want to change boot in windows it can be a pain!
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:47 PM
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf spwolf is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8,492
Thanks: 911
Thanked 301 Times in 274 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by moles42 View Post
I just need a refresher on the best way to go about changing my boot up drive...

I have win7 installed on c drive and e drive but i want the e to become the c drive which will then enable me to format the larger current c drive.

can you guys give me a refresher please on the safest way to do it ?

many thanks....very late and very tired here so I thought I best ask the experts...
Bios, change startup drive to one you wish and voila :-)
__________________
ConeXware, Inc.
latest PA release info on Facebook, Twitter | Follow us and win free PowerArchiver.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2012, 03:58 PM
moles42's Avatar
moles42 moles42 is offline
Alpha Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 951
Thanks: 93
Thanked 91 Times in 82 Posts
thanks guys for feedback...it's much appreciated as always...
__________________




+--------------------------------+
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (Service Pack 1)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00Ghz
nVidia GEForce 8600 GT
4.0 Gig Ram

+--------+

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:34 AM
moles42's Avatar
moles42 moles42 is offline
Alpha Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 951
Thanks: 93
Thanked 91 Times in 82 Posts
success...
thanks again...
__________________




+--------------------------------+
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (Service Pack 1)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00Ghz
nVidia GEForce 8600 GT
4.0 Gig Ram

+--------+

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Update bug on specific click sequence welhaux Tech Support 3 12-01-2006 04:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.