Go Back   PowerArchiver Forums > Zip to Email (ZTE) > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-28-2012, 08:12 PM
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf spwolf is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 780
Thanked 240 Times in 224 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Richard View Post
the reply fix is this reference 2003 issues? or in general?


I wont be in work till next week, i can then install it and check it out.. i am going to install on my home system with office 2010.
to answer you better, we worked on all reproducible issues we could found, and fixed them, so there is possibility that one of those also fixed your issue... lets see!
__________________
ConeXware, Inc.
latest PA release info on Facebook, Twitter | Follow us and win free PowerArchiver.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:50 AM
ivan's Avatar
ivan ivan is offline
Alpha tester
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
1.00.14
http://dl.powerarchiver.com/zte10014.exe

- added support for FTP upload from Outlook (so far worked only from shell)
- added support for choosing default FTP profile (used both in shell and Outlook)
- small improvements to AttachmentCloud upload and error handling
- more securitfy to overall application - you will need to reenter your AttachmentCloud login information because now it is stored in secure way
- bug fixes: images in shell extensions
__________________
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
PowerArchiver Support
http://www.powerarchiver.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ivan For This Useful Post:
moles42 (04-01-2012), spwolf (04-01-2012)
  #33  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:44 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
Build 1.00.14

Improvements in the installation process are noticed!! the screens are central, it seems more stable doesnt hang etc.

In regards towards the ZTE Configuration Screen, this still doesnt centre on a dual screen.

I am waiting on the "error" bug to appear on the 2003 system.
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-03-2012, 03:46 AM
ivan's Avatar
ivan ivan is offline
Alpha tester
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
1.00.15
http://dl.powerarchiver.com/zte10015.exe

- problem with enabling FTP option in Outlook 2010 ribbon
__________________
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
PowerArchiver Support
http://www.powerarchiver.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:18 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
Build 1.00.14

After a restart i received the same "Error" message as reports in prior models.

I was replying to an email from someone who had a picture as an attachment.

Ironicaly it was the email i sent to you drazen
Attached Images
 
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox

Last edited by Sir Richard; 04-03-2012 at 04:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:20 AM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
Hey Richard,

in .15 as well?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:46 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mili View Post
Hey Richard,in .15 as well?
will check and get back
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:53 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
Has there been any changes to installer by any chance??

I tried installing over .14 and it's stalled on "Removing Backups" / "Installing Zip To Email.."
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-03-2012, 09:58 AM
KarbonKopy KarbonKopy is offline
Senior Members
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 11
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
Installed over .14 and got no errors (it has completed). Erased my FTP profiles again though.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:32 AM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
noticed an issue with upgrading over previous installation or "repairing" the current once, logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:59 AM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
To those using AC, please go to Config, enter your AC login info and click OK.
Go back to config>AC options, has your AC password changed?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-03-2012, 11:34 AM
KarbonKopy KarbonKopy is offline
Senior Members
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 11
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
Hey Mili,

I did this in the ZTE utility and it seems to have indeed changed or it is telling me to check my username/password.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-03-2012, 11:39 AM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
Same happens here, for some reason the password changes. I wanted to confirm it with others to make sure it's not just me, thanks for checking
Logged it in!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-05-2012, 09:49 AM
ivan's Avatar
ivan ivan is offline
Alpha tester
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
1.00.16
http://dl.powerarchiver.com/zte10016.exe

- fixed bug with messsing up AC password from ZTE Configuration
- small fixes
__________________
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
PowerArchiver Support
http://www.powerarchiver.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-05-2012, 11:10 AM
moles42's Avatar
moles42 moles42 is offline
Alpha Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 903
Thanks: 60
Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
I didn't encounter the password issue with this latest release Ivan...many thanks.
__________________



*Mike's Outdated Rig*
+--------------------+
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00Ghz
nVidia GEForce 8600 GT
4.0 Gig Ram

+--------------------+

Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-06-2012, 03:21 AM
ivan's Avatar
ivan ivan is offline
Alpha tester
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
1.00.17
http://dl.powerarchiver.com/zte10017.exe

- updated ONLY installation so when updating to .18 (future next release) from .17, there will be no bug with removing all registry entries and reseting configuration (e.g. AC login information, FTP profiles, ...).

Be aware this bug will be fixed when upgrading to any new version after installing this .17. After updating from .16 to .17 there still might be loose of configuration.

P.S. The bug was also in PowerArchiver installations...
__________________
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
PowerArchiver Support
http://www.powerarchiver.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivan For This Useful Post:
moles42 (04-06-2012)
  #47  
Old 04-19-2012, 09:46 PM
Martin24 Martin24 is offline
Junior User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have exactly the same problem as KarbonKopy.

I haven't either received any e-mail activation and I have also checked my junk folder.

Please validate me too.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-20-2012, 01:46 AM
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf spwolf is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 780
Thanked 240 Times in 224 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin24 View Post
I have exactly the same problem as KarbonKopy.

I haven't either received any e-mail activation and I have also checked my junk folder.

Please validate me too.
done... thanks!
__________________
ConeXware, Inc.
latest PA release info on Facebook, Twitter | Follow us and win free PowerArchiver.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-20-2012, 11:57 AM
Martin24 Martin24 is offline
Junior User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks spwolf, now it works!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-21-2012, 05:59 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
How are we doing with the next Build? 18? because i have had to uninstall the last one due to the same Error message when sending emails.

i did email drazen about other plugins i have on my outlook which are Xobni and Jeyo Agent.

Xobni, it by far the most important plugin to my outlook client and it wont be removed. However, it could be the problem becaues it does scan and index every email received and sent, so there could be a conflict.

I dont have it installed on my Outlook 2010 SP1 on windows 7 and PA email works.

However, we are comparing two different os systems and enviroments. My work system even though i have Full unrestricted admin rights still doesnt enable me to run windows updates.

I am confident that you guys are going to fix this thing. We are of course in alpha testing, bugs are going to be there.

And the plugin is great! i love the thing. and cant wait until we are in beta/RC.
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-22-2012, 06:22 PM
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf spwolf is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8,156
Thanks: 780
Thanked 240 Times in 224 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Richard View Post
How are we doing with the next Build? 18? because i have had to uninstall the last one due to the same Error message when sending emails.

i did email drazen about other plugins i have on my outlook which are Xobni and Jeyo Agent.

Xobni, it by far the most important plugin to my outlook client and it wont be removed. However, it could be the problem becaues it does scan and index every email received and sent, so there could be a conflict.

I dont have it installed on my Outlook 2010 SP1 on windows 7 and PA email works.

However, we are comparing two different os systems and enviroments. My work system even though i have Full unrestricted admin rights still doesnt enable me to run windows updates.

I am confident that you guys are going to fix this thing. We are of course in alpha testing, bugs are going to be there.

And the plugin is great! i love the thing. and cant wait until we are in beta/RC.
Mili will install Xobni and Jeyo Agent to see if it creates same issue on his Outlook XP.
__________________
ConeXware, Inc.
latest PA release info on Facebook, Twitter | Follow us and win free PowerArchiver.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:44 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
It might be worth a clean format and install of MS XP Pro with SP3 only.

Then Office 2003 with SP3 again with no other updates available on Windows Update.

Install Xobni and Jeyo, then POAP, keep poap on and install ZTE 1st release, at this point it crashed.

I then had problems uninstalling if you rememeber.

And it was at this point i started experiencing error messages.

These are the exact steps i can think of. So i hope you find the bug.
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox

Last edited by Sir Richard; 04-23-2012 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:08 PM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
tried all the plugins you listed, in the exact installation order as you listed, ran your reg settings so we have the exact same ZTE setup.....no errors......I can send, reply and forward emails no problems. All plugins active and attachments properly compressed when supposed to, no errors.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:17 PM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mili View Post
tried all the plugins you listed, in the exact installation order as you listed, ran your reg settings so we have the exact same ZTE setup.....no errors......I can send, reply and forward emails no problems. All plugins active and attachments properly compressed when supposed to, no errors.
rite, well then i have no clue as to what's the problem.

The only thing i could try is remove everything and repair outlook or even uninstall office all togeather.

The hugh issue is its my work system and i have limited time in the day. Plus if things go wrong and i cant resolve it i then have to raise a call to the it suppor team and explain how this came about...

If it's only me having the problem , and not one single other person so far experiening an issue then leave it with me.
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-18-2012, 03:08 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
has this project seen much development since our last conversation ?
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-19-2012, 04:26 AM
Mili Mili is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 658
Thanks: 226
Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
Rich is already bored with PA 2012
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-19-2012, 04:41 AM
Sir Richard's Avatar
Sir Richard Sir Richard is offline
Alpha Tester III
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 108
Thanked 173 Times in 135 Posts
LOL, I use the app practically every day. So although im playing and testing it in real terms i do have other requirements..

ZTE is one of them and i was looking forward to finding this fix with Outlook 2003.
__________________
Regards,


Sir Richard
Cheshire (UK)
------------------------
MS Windows 8 Pro+MediaPack 64-bit
Intel Core i5 2520M @ 2.50GHz, 6.00GB RAM,
NVIDIA Geforce GT 520MX

And always the latest Powerarchiver Toolbox
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sir Richard For This Useful Post:
Mili (06-19-2012)
  #58  
Old 06-22-2012, 10:42 AM
KarbonKopy KarbonKopy is offline
Senior Members
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 11
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
I use ZTE everyday working like a champ here
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KarbonKopy For This Useful Post:
spwolf (06-22-2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZTE alpha testing applications! spwolf General 25 02-08-2012 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.